2026 Hyundai Kona EV

2026 Hyundai Kona Electric: My First EV Experience

My first experience behind the wheel of an all-electric vehicle came in the 2026 Hyundai Kona Electric, and thankfully, it was a very easy introduction to life without a gas tank.

The Kona Electric was comfortable, roomy, quiet and smooth almost immediately. There was no learning curve when it came to simply driving the car, which is probably one of the best compliments I can give an EV. Aside from the silence and the lack of traditional gear changes, it felt familiar enough to settle into quickly while still offering the novelty of something completely different.

Under the floor is a 64.8-kWh lithium-ion battery feeding a 150-kW electric motor that produces 201 horsepower. Power goes exclusively to the front wheels, and Hyundai estimates up to 420 kilometres of driving range on a full charge. For someone accustomed to watching a fuel gauge, I suddenly had a different number competing for my attention: battery percentage.

The Kona offers Comfort, Eco and Sport drive modes. Under normal circumstances, Sport would probably have been my first choice, but because this was my introduction to EV ownership habits, I found myself selecting Eco instead and becoming unusually invested in preserving every kilometre of available range.

It did not take long to understand why electric vehicles can be enjoyable in everyday traffic. Power arrives immediately and smoothly, without waiting for a transmission to downshift or an engine to build revs. The Kona is not trying to be a high-performance EV, but 201 horsepower is more than enough to make it feel responsive around town and when joining faster-moving traffic.

Regenerative braking also becomes part of the experience. Paddle shifters behind the steering wheel allow the driver to adjust regeneration, while Hyundai’s i-Pedal system can provide near one-pedal driving. Instead of using the paddles to chase gears, they can now be used to put energy back into the battery. It is a slightly different definition of enthusiastic driving.

The cabin made an equally strong first impression. Heated front seats, a heated steering wheel and dual-zone automatic climate control provided the sort of comfort that matters in Canada, while Hyundai’s 12.3-inch infotainment system with navigation gave the dashboard a clean, modern appearance. A separate 12.3-inch digital gauge cluster displays driving and battery information directly ahead of the driver. Apple CarPlay, Android Auto and Hyundai’s Bluelink connected vehicle system are also included. 

It featured the power tilt-and-slide sunroof, along with LED headlights and daytime running lights. The overall interior is functional rather than extravagant, but it uses its space well. One of the surprises was how roomy the Kona felt considering its relatively compact exterior dimensions. There was enough space to feel comfortable without making the vehicle cumbersome in tighter parking lots or suburban streets.

The model I drove also appeared to be equipped with Hyundai’s Ultimate Package, judging by features such as the Blind View Monitor. That system displays a live camera image of the vehicle’s blind spot in the digital gauge cluster when the turn signal is activated. It is one of those features that can sound unnecessary until you actually use it, particularly in busy multi-lane traffic. The Ultimate package also adds a Surround View Monitor, Remote Smart Parking Assist, ventilated front seats and additional parking sensors.

The broader safety package is extensive. Standard systems include Forward Collision-Avoidance Assist with pedestrian, cyclist and junction detection, Blind-Spot Collision Warning, Lane Keeping Assist, Lane Following Assist, Smart Cruise Control with stop-and-go capability and Highway Driving Assist. The latter combines adaptive cruise and lane-centering assistance to reduce some of the workload during highway driving, while still requiring the driver to remain attentive.

Of course, my first EV experience also included the part everyone eventually asks about: charging.

This required more adjustment than driving the car itself.

On a Sunday night in the suburbs, I found myself looking for a Level 3 DC fast charger and quickly realized that EV ownership rewards a little more advance planning than simply waiting until the warning light comes on and pulling into the nearest gas station.

Hyundai says the Kona Electric can charge from approximately 10 to 80 per cent in about 43 minutes using a Level 3 charger rated above 100 kW. Using an 11-kW Level 2 AC charger, a full recharge takes approximately six hours. Actual charging speed varies with battery temperature, charger output, weather and the battery’s existing state of charge.

That Sunday-night search was a useful reminder that the charging network still matters. At home with regular Level 2 charging, most daily driving would likely involve starting the morning with plenty of range. When relying entirely on public charging, however, knowing where the chargers are becomes another part of planning the trip.

Still, it did not overshadow the things I enjoyed most about the Kona.

The ride was comfortable, the cabin was quiet and the instant response of the electric motor made everyday driving smooth and effortless. There was also something satisfying about passing gas stations without needing to look at the price board, particularly when fuel prices seem determined to provide their own weekly entertainment.

The Kona Electric also occupies an interesting place in the Canadian EV market because it does not feel like a technology experiment. It is fundamentally a small, practical crossover that happens to be electric. There is useful cargo space, room for five passengers, familiar controls and enough range to handle the majority of daily driving without much thought.

Hyundai currently lists the 2026 Kona Electric from $43,999 MSRP before additional fees, with Preferred, Trend and Ultimate configurations available.

After my first experience with an electric vehicle, I came away pleasantly surprised. There were certainly new habits to learn. I paid far more attention to battery percentage than I ever would have expected, voluntarily drove around in Eco mode and discovered that finding a fast charger late on a Sunday evening can become its own little adventure.

But the actual driving experience required almost no adjustment at all.

The 2026 Hyundai Kona Electric was comfortable, practical and genuinely enjoyable to drive. If this was my introduction to electric motoring, it was a pretty convincing first impression.

Automotive Reviews Crossover
2026 Toyota TUNDRA CREW MAX

2026 Toyota Tundra CrewMax SR

2026 Toyota Tundra CrewMax SR: The All You Need Ride

The 2026 Toyota Tundra CrewMax SR sits at the practical end of Toyota’s full-size truck lineup. There are no massaging leather seats, giant chrome wheels or luxury features designed to make you forget you’re driving a pickup. Instead, the SR gives you a big cab, four-wheel drive, a twin- turbo V6 and enough truck to handle everything from a construction site to a family camping trip.

In other words, it’s a Tundra that isn’t trying to impersonate a luxury hotel. Under the hood is Toyota’s 3.4-litre twin-turbocharged i-FORCE V6 paired with a 10-speed
automatic transmission. In Canadian-spec CrewMax SR form, it produces 358 horsepower.

Toyota uses a lower-output version of the engine in the SR than the 389-horsepower version found in higher trims.
However, the 358 horsepower in a full-size pickup is hardly punishment. Around town, the twin-turbo V6 produces plenty of low-end shove. Press the accelerator while merging onto the highway and the 10-speed automatic quickly finds the appropriate gear. There is none of the lazy feeling you might expect from an entry-level truck. Turbocharged torque also makes the Tundra feel strong when carrying a load or pulling a trailer.

The 10-speed transmission deserves some credit here. Having that many gears lets the engine stay close to its useful power range while keeping revs down during highway cruising. It also
incorporates uphill/downhill shift logic, which is particularly useful when towing or driving through mountainous terrain.
The Tundra also uses a fully boxed ladder frame and a multilink rear suspension rather than the traditional leaf-spring setup found underneath many pickups. That makes a noticeable difference during normal driving.

Take an empty pickup over a rough railway crossing and some trucks remind you that the rear axle has declared war on the pavement. The Tundra feels more composed. It is still unmistakably a truck, but the rear suspension does nott bounce around as much when the bed is empty.

Speaking of the bed, the Canadian CrewMax SR gets a 5.5-foot composite bed. That is enough room for tools, camping equipment, mountain bikes or the enormous amount of lumber you bought because you watched three home-renovation videos and suddenly believed you were a carpenter.
The CrewMax cab is arguably the bigger attraction. Rear-seat passengers get genuinely useful space, making this Tundra realistic as a family vehicle. Throw two adults in the back for a long highway trip and they won’t spend three hours plotting revenge against the driver.

The SR is deliberately basic inside. You get fabric upholstery, an eight-inch touchscreen, six-speaker audio, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, push-button start and single-zone
automatic climate control. Toyota Safety Sense 2.5 is also standard.

An eight-inch screen might seem almost tiny when some modern pickups have displays approaching television dimensions, but it works. There is something refreshing about climbing into a work truck and not needing a software engineering degree to turn on the radio.

Fuel economy is respectable rather than miraculous. Toyota rates the Canadian 4×4 CrewMax SR at 13.7 L/100 km city and 10.8 L/100 km highway. For 2026, Toyota also upgraded the SR with a larger fuel tank; Canadian specifications list a substantial 122-litre capacity.

That should provide useful highway range, although filling 122 litres from nearly empty may cause you to stare at the fuel pump display like you’re watching your retirement savings
disappear. 

In bad weather, the standard part-time four-wheel-drive system becomes one of the SR’s biggest advantages. On a snowy road, muddy job site or gravel access road to a campsite, switching into four-wheel drive gives the Tundra considerably more confidence than rear-wheel drive alone.

The downside is size. This is still a full-size CrewMax pickup. Driving down the highway is effortless; navigating an underground parking garage feels more like captaining a container ship through a drainage ditch. Parking sensors and cameras are wonderful inventions, but occasionally you may simply decide that the empty section at the far end of the parking lot looks less risky anyway.

Ultimately, that’s part of the Tundra CrewMax SR’s appeal. It isn’t pretending to be small, luxurious or sporty. It’s a straightforward, powerful full-size pickup with a roomy cab, capable 4WD system, comfortable rear suspension and modern safety technology.


The 2026 Tundra CrewMax SR may be the entry-level model, but it does not feel like half a truck.

It just skips the fancy stuff and gets on with the job, which leaves you more money for fuel….And with a 122-litre tank, you might need a loan.

Automotive Reviews Truck
2026 Toyota Tacoma TRD PRO SCENIC

2026 Toyota Tacoma TRD Pro

2026 Toyota Tacoma TRD Pro: Dirt Is Part of the Dress Code.

The 2026 Toyota Tacoma TRD Pro is what happens when Toyota takes a perfectly sensible midsize pickup truck and decides it needs more suspension, more attitude, bigger tires, and seats that have their own shock absorbers. The result is a truck designed for serious off-road driving, but still civilized enough to handle the Monday morning commute.

Under the hood, the TRD Pro uses Toyota’s i-FORCE MAX hybrid powertrain. It combines a turbocharged 2.4-liter four-cylinder engine with an electric motor and produces up to 326
horsepower and a very healthy 465 lb-ft of torque. Power goes through an eight-speed automatic transmission and a part-time four-wheel-drive system. Those numbers become more meaningful in the real world. Pull away from a traffic light and the electric motor helps deliver torque almost immediately. You don’t have to wait for the turbocharger to wake up, check its email, and eventually decide to join the party. The Tacoma
feels strong at low speeds, which is exactly what you want when climbing a steep trail, merging onto a highway, or hauling gear.

The real magic of the TRD Pro, however, is underneath it. Toyota equips the truck with 2.5-inch FOX internal-bypass QS3 adjustable shocks with rear piggyback reservoirs. The TRD Pro suspension also gives the truck approximately a one-inch front lift and half-inch rear lift compared with the standard setup. This gives room for larger tires that creates more ground clearance.

On pavement, the suspension is firm but surprisingly controlled. Hit a pothole and the Tacoma deals with it rather than sending a formal complaint directly through your spine. Once you leave the pavement, the expensive hardware starts earning its keep. Washboard roads, ruts and uneven terrain can be taken at speeds that would make an ordinary pickup begin rearranging everything in the glovebox.

Then there are the IsoDynamic Performance front seats, possibly the strangest and coolestfeature in the truck. The seats use an air-over-oil damping system designed to reduce body movement and stabilize the driver and passenger over rough terrain. In practice, imagine your
truck bouncing around while your seat is quietly negotiating a separate peace treaty with gravity.

It sounds like a gimmick until you spend time on rough terrain, where reducing the amount your upper body gets thrown around can make longer drives much less tiring.

Toyota also gives the TRD Pro 33-inch Goodyear all-terrain tires mounted on black 18-inch wheels, an electronically locking rear differential, Multi-Terrain Select, Crawl Control and Downhill Assist Control. Put the truck on a rocky climb, engage low range and lock the rear differential, and suddenly obstacles that look intimidating from behind the windshield become surprisingly manageable.

Of course, most Tacoma owners aren’t climbing boulders on the way to work. In everyday driving, the TRD Pro is still a pickup. The elevated ride height and chunky tires make it feel substantial around town, and parking it in a crowded shopping centre can become a small geometry exam. At least the aggressive styling makes it easy to find afterward.

Inside, the Tacoma feels considerably more modern than older generations. The controls are chunky and easy to operate, while available technology includes a large 14-inch touchscreen and plenty of modern driver-assistance equipment. Toyota Safety Sense 3.0 is standard across the Tacoma lineup.

There are compromises. The TRD Pro is expensive, its specialized IsoDynamic seats take up space behind the front occupants, and buyers primarily interested in hauling or long-distance overlanding may find another Tacoma trim more practical.

Toyota lists the TRD Pro at a base MSRP of $48,895, so this is definitely not the cheap little Tacoma your uncle bought in 1998 and still refuses to sell.

Overall, the 2026 Toyota Tacoma TRD Pro succeeds because its ridiculous-looking hardware actually serves a purpose. The hybrid system provides excellent low-end torque, the FOX suspension can handle serious punishment, and the IsoDynamic seats make rough terrain noticeably more civilized. It may be overkill for commuting and grocery runs, but that’s part of the appeal.

Nobody needs a Tacoma TRD Pro to pick up a bag of dog food.

But if the road to the pet store happens to cross a mountain, you’ll be prepared.

Automotive Reviews Truck Uncategorized

2026 Alfa Romeo Stelvio

2026 Alfa Romeo Stelvio Intensa: Italian Drama in the Details

The 2026 Alfa Romeo Stelvio Intensa proves that a vehicle does not need a complete redesign to regain everyone’s attention. Sometimes it simply needs gold-accented wheels, Italian flags on the mirrors and an interior that looks as though it was tailored by someone who would be personally offended by grey cloth.

Our vehicle was the Stelvio Intensa, a special-edition interpretation of Alfa Romeo’s compact luxury SUV. It takes the familiar Stelvio formula and adds a collection of design and chassis upgrades intended to celebrate the Italian brand’s heritage. The changes do not produce additional horsepower, but they give the Stelvio more visual presence and make the cabin feel significantly more distinctive than that of the regular model.

Current dealer listings place the Stelvio Intensa at approximately $73,490 before taxes and available incentives. That represents a noticeable premium over the regular Stelvio, which carries a base MSRP of $64,995 before fees. The Intensa must therefore justify itself through character rather than mechanical transformation. Fortunately, character has rarely been a problem for Alfa Romeo.

The exterior receives 20-inch diamond-cut alloy wheels with subtle gold-coloured detailing. Black Brembo brake calipers carry gold Alfa Romeo script, while small Italian tricolour flags appear on the exterior mirror caps. These are relatively minor additions, but they work particularly well against colours such as Vulcano Black Metallic or Verde Fangio Metallic. The Intensa does not resemble an SUV that has crashed into an accessories catalogue. Instead, it looks like someone carefully added jewellery before sending it out for dinner in Milan. 

Inside, the treatment becomes more noticeable. The leather seats feature tan-coloured backrests, tan contrast stitching and an embroidered “Biscione” (serpent from Alfa Romeo’s historic emblem) on the head restraints. A two-tone performance steering wheel sits in front of the driver, while the centre armrest carries the Intensa signature. The colour combination gives the cabin some warmth and helps distract from the fact that the basic dashboard architecture has been around for several years. 

The Intensa also receives Alfa Romeo’s Active Suspension System. It continuously adjusts the dampers to balance ride comfort with body control, giving the driver a more polished version of the handling that has always separated the Stelvio from conventional luxury crossovers. Where many competitors feel like practical SUVs programmed to imitate sport sedans, the Stelvio still feels like a sport sedan that reluctantly accepted a taller roof and a larger cargo area.

Under the hood remains the familiar turbocharged 2.0-litre four-cylinder producing 280 horsepower and 306 lb-ft of torque. It is paired with an eight-speed automatic transmission and standard Q4 all-wheel drive. Alfa Romeo also continues to use a carbon-fibre driveshaft, a component more commonly associated with exotic machinery than a five-passenger SUV carrying reusable grocery bags. Alfa Romeo quotes a sprint from zero to 96 km/h in 5.5 seconds, which translates to approximately 5.8 seconds from zero to 100 km/h. Top speed is rated at more than 230 km/h. Those numbers remain competitive, even if the Stelvio is no longer among the newest vehicles in its class. More importantly, the engine delivers its torque early, giving the SUV strong response when pulling away from traffic or passing on the highway. The eight-speed automatic is generally responsive, but the large aluminum paddle shifters are what make the experience feel properly Italian. They are mounted to the steering column, remain in place as the wheel turns and encourage the driver to take manual control even when there is no practical reason to do so. A simple highway entrance can quickly begin to feel like the final stage of a historic European road rally.

The DNA drive-mode selector offers Dynamic, Natural and Advanced Efficiency settings. Natural provides the best balance for normal driving, while Advanced Efficiency softens the throttle response in an effort to reduce fuel consumption. Dynamic sharpens the Stelvio’s reactions and makes the drivetrain noticeably more alert. Fuel consumption is rated at 10.8 L/100 km in the city, 8.3 on the highway and 9.6 combined. A 64-litre fuel tank provides an estimated range of roughly 666 kilometres under ideal conditions. Premium gasoline is required, meaning the Stelvio continues expressing its luxury credentials even while parked beside the pump.

There are also some notable omissions. Ventilated front seats, a head-up display and a surround-view camera are unavailable. Those features are increasingly common in vehicles costing more than $70,000. Heated front and rear seats and a heated steering wheel are standard, however, which may matter considerably more during a Canadian winter than another animated graphic displayed when the vehicle starts. The Stelvio Intensa is not necessarily the rational choice in the compact luxury-SUV segment. The BMW X3 offers more modern technology, the Lexus NX provides a stronger reputation for long-term dependability and the Genesis GV70 delivers a richer-looking cabin for similar money. Alfa Romeo’s four-year or 80,000-kilometre basic and powertrain warranties are competitive, but cautious long-term owners may still consider extended coverage.

Yet none of those concerns changes what the Stelvio does particularly well. It remains one of the few SUVs in its class that feels genuinely eager to be driven. The steering is fast, the chassis responds immediately and the vehicle carries itself with a sense of lightness that its 1,818-kilogram curb weight does not suggest. The Intensa package does not reinvent the Stelvio, nor does it pretend to. Instead, it emphasizes the qualities that made the Alfa appealing in the first place.

Automotive Reviews Car
Range Rover P400 SE

2026 Range Rover P400 LWB

2026 Range Rover SE P400 LWB: First Class, Seven Seats, No Apologies

The 2026 Range Rover SE P400 Long Wheelbase is what happens when a traditional British luxury SUV decides that ordinary first-class travel is no longer quite luxurious enough. It is massive, expensive and almost comically elegant, yet it still carries a low-range transfer case and enough towing capacity to pull something considerably less dignified through the mud. In seven-seat form, it also attempts a trick that few flagship SUVs manage successfully: giving a full load of passengers somewhere genuinely comfortable to sit.

Pricing begins at $136,600 before freight, options, applicable luxury tax and sales taxes. Freight adds approximately $2,900, putting the starting total near $139,500 before the government and the options catalogue become involved. That figure is somewhat theoretical, however. Examples currently appearing at Canadian dealerships can easily reach beyond $160,000 once larger wheels, upgraded leather, premium audio and comfort packages are added. A Range Rover configurator has never encountered a budget it could not gently escort toward the nearest exit.

The P400 designation refers to a turbocharged 3.0-litre inline-six supported by a 48-volt mild-hybrid system. Output is rated at 395 horsepower and 406 lb-ft of torque, sent through an eight-speed automatic transmission and permanent all-wheel drive. Unlike the more expensive Range Rover plug-in hybrid, the P400 cannot travel meaningful distances on electricity alone. Its electrification works quietly behind the scenes, recovering energy during deceleration and assisting the engine during stop-start operation and acceleration.

Performance is appropriately effortless rather than outrageous. Land Rover estimates the long-wheelbase P400 will reach 100 km/h in approximately 6.1 seconds. That is plenty quick for a seven-passenger SUV weighing roughly 2,541 kilograms, although nobody will confuse it with the 523-horsepower P530 V8. The six-cylinder’s purpose is not to transform the Range Rover into a leather-lined dragster. Its job is to move a very large drawing room without disturbing the tea service.

Fuel consumption is rated at approximately 12.4 L/100 km in the city, 9.9 on the highway and 11.3 combined. Those numbers are respectable considering the Range Rover’s dimensions and weight, but “mild hybrid” should not be interpreted as “mild appetite.” A 90-litre fuel tank helps provide a theoretical range approaching 800 kilometres, although winter weather, city traffic and an enthusiastic right foot will reduce that figure. Premium gasoline is required, because regular fuel apparently does not meet the dress code.

The long-wheelbase body measures approximately 5,264 millimetres from bumper to bumper, with a 3,197-mm wheelbase. It is 2,003 mm wide without the mirrors and stands 1,870 mm tall at its normal ride height. Those measurements make it a serious piece of machinery in an underground parkade, but standard or available all-wheel steering helps disguise some of that length by turning the rear wheels opposite the fronts at lower speeds. It cannot make the Range Rover small, but it can make a tight parking maneuvers feel less like docking a yacht.

The main reason to choose this version is the third row. With all seven seats in use, cargo capacity is approximately 312 litres, which is sufficient for groceries or a modest collection of carry-on bags but not an entire family’s luggage. Fold the rear seats and the available volume expands dramatically, reaching as much as 2,601 litres with the rear rows lowered. More importantly, the third row is designed for actual passengers rather than people who have lost an argument. Adults can use it, and access is helped by the lengthy rear doors and powered seating mechanisms.

The SE cabin provides the essential Range Rover experience without immediately climbing into Autobiography pricing. Perforated Windsor leather, heated and ventilated front seats, heated rear seating, a panoramic roof, soft-close doors, wireless smartphone charging and a surround-view camera are among the features offered. Adaptive cruise control, blind-spot monitoring, lane-departure warning and autonomous emergency braking help manage the practical realities of piloting something with the visual footprint of a small condominium. Exact equipment can vary with the individual Canadian build, so examining the original window sticker remains important.

The chassis is where the Range Rover separates itself from many large luxury crossovers. Electronic air suspension, adaptive dampers, Terrain Response, hill-descent control and a two-speed transfer case give it genuine capability beyond a gravel driveway. Maximum towing capacity is approximately 3,493 kilograms, meaning the P400 can pull a substantial boat or trailer while its passengers discuss thread counts and whether the cabin’s ambient lighting is sufficiently flattering.

There are more powerful alternatives. The BMW X7 offers sharper road manners, the Mercedes-Benz GLS provides formidable technology and the Cadillac Escalade delivers more cargo space and a louder sense of occasion. None, however, quite matches the Range Rover’s ability to look formal without appearing desperate for attention. Its exterior remains remarkably clean for such a large vehicle, with flush door handles, restrained detailing and a floating-roof design that is instantly recognizable without needing an illuminated grille the size of Saskatchewan.

The potential drawbacks are equally substantial. Options are expensive, fuel bills will not be subtle and long-term ownership costs deserve serious consideration after the warranty expires. The Range Rover includes a four-year or 80,000-kilometre basic warranty, but buyers planning to keep one for many years may want to investigate extended coverage rather than relying entirely on optimism and positive thinking.

The 2026 Range Rover SE P400 LWB is not the fastest, most efficient or most financially sensible member of its class. That is also missing the point. It offers seven usable seats, exceptional presence, legitimate off-road hardware and a cabin designed to make Canadian road trips feel less like transportation and more like a private lounge changing postal codes. The P400 engine is the sensible choice within an otherwise gloriously unreasonable vehicle, providing enough performance without the cost and thirst of the V8.

For families who need three rows but refuse to surrender style, comfort or a certain amount of theatre, the P400 LWB may be the Range Rover that makes the most sense. Relatively speaking, of course.

Automotive Reviews SUV

2025 Land Rover Defender 110 OCTA

Winner of the 2026 Top Gear Awards for "Best Off-roader" - its no secret why.

The 2025 Land Rover Defender OCTA Edition One is the most powerful, exclusive, and extreme Defender ever built. A true apex off-roader that blends British luxury with V8 brutality and rally-grade hardware. With a price tag north of $215,000, it’s not for the faint of wallet, but it delivers a singular experience that few SUVs can match.

Land Rover has never been shy about pushing the Defender into new territory, but the 2025 OCTA Edition is a full-throttle leap into the ultra-performance SUV space. This isn’t just a Defender with a bigger engine, it’s a reengineered beast designed to dominate both the trail and the tarmac. Built on the long-wheelbase Defender 110 platform, the OCTA Edition One is the first to wear the “OCTA” badge, a name derived from the octahedron shape of a diamond; symbolizing strength, rarity, and precision. It’s a fitting metaphor for what Land Rover has created here: a diamond-tough luxury SUV with the heart of a sports car and the soul of an expedition rig.

At the core of the OCTA is a 4.4-litre twin-turbocharged V8, co-developed with BMW and tuned by Land Rover to produce 626 hp and 553lbs of of torque. Additionally the 40v mild hybrid-system enhances when Dynamic Launch Mode is engaged. That’s enough to launch this 2.7-tonne SUV from 0 to 100 km/h in just 4.0 seconds, a staggering figure for something with the aerodynamics of a brick and the off-road chops of a mountain goat. Power is routed through an eight-speed automatic transmission and a full-time all-wheel-drive system with a locking centre and rear differential. The result is a Defender that can rip through sand dunes, crawl over boulders, and still embarrass sports sedans at a stoplight.

But the OCTA isn’t just about brute force. Land Rover has equipped it with a suite of chassis upgrades that elevate its dynamics to a new level. The most notable is the 6D Dynamics suspension system, a hydraulically cross-linked setup that eliminates the need for traditional anti-roll bars. This allows for massive wheel articulation off-road while keeping body roll in check on pavement. It also enables active pitch and roll control, meaning the OCTA stays remarkably flat under hard acceleration, braking, and cornering. Combined with active dampers, air suspension, and massive Brembo brakes, the OCTA delivers a driving experience that’s equal parts Baja racer and grand tourer.

Visually, the OCTA makes its presence known with a wide stance, flared arches, and a unique grille treatment that incorporates a new diamond-shaped mesh pattern. The front bumper is reworked for better approach angles and cooling, while the rear features quad exhaust tips and a subtle roof spoiler. The trim adds exclusive touches like Karpathian Grey paint, 22-inch forged wheels, and copper-finished accents that hint at its rarity. Only a limited number of Edition One models will be produced globally, making it a collector’s item from day one.

Inside, the OCTA Edition One is every bit the luxury flagship. The cabin is trimmed in semi-aniline leather, ultrafabric performance textiles, and ceramic switchgear, blending rugged durability with upscale refinement. The front seats are 14-way adjustable with heating, cooling, and massage functions, while the rear seats offer generous legroom and premium materials. A Meridian Signature sound system, head-up display, and Land Rover’s Pivi Pro infotainment system with a curved 11.4-inch touchscreen round out the tech suite. It’s a space that feels equally suited to a black-tie gala or a muddy trailhead.

Of course, all this capability and craftsmanship comes at a price. As stated the 2025 Land Rover Defender OCTA Edition One starts at $198,000, but the out-the-door price quickly climbs to approximately $215,000 . That places it in rarefied air, competing with the likes of the Mercedes-AMG G 63, Lamborghini Urus, and Aston Martin DBX707. But while those vehicles lean heavily toward on-road performance and luxury, the OCTA maintains a genuine off-road ethos that sets it apart. It’s not just fast, it’s functional, and that duality is what makes it so compelling.

Still, the OCTA is not without its compromises. Its size and weight make it less nimble than some rivals, and its fuel consumption is predictably high. The ride, while impressively controlled, is firm, especially on rough pavement. And while the interior is beautifully appointed, it lacks some of the bespoke customization options offered by ultra-luxury competitors. But these are minor quibbles in what is otherwise a masterclass in performance SUV engineering.

Ultimately, the 2025 Land Rover Defender OCTA Edition One is a statement vehicle. One that says you value capability, exclusivity, and heritage in equal measure. It’s not just the most powerful Defender ever built; it’s the most complete. Whether you’re carving up a canyon road, fording a river, or simply turning heads in downtown Vancouver, the OCTA delivers an experience that’s as visceral as it is versatile. For those lucky enough to secure one, it’s not just a Defender – it’s the definitive one.

Automotive Reviews SUV

2026 Jeep Wagoneer S

The 2026 Jeep Wagoneer gets a shock of electricity to its bold design.

The 2026 Jeep Wagoneer S represents a pivotal moment for the storied American brand. Known for its rugged off-road heritage and full-size SUVs that blend capability with comfort, Jeep is now steering into the electric era with a bold, all-new vehicle that redefines what a Jeep can be. The Wagoneer S is not merely an electrified version of the existing Wagoneer, it’s a ground-up EV built on Stellantis’ STLA Large platform, designed to compete with the likes of the Tesla Model X, BMW iX, and Rivian R1S. It’s a high-stakes move, and while the Wagoneer S brings plenty of promise, it also faces the immense challenge of proving that Jeep’s DNA can survive and thrive in a battery-powered future.

From the outset, the Wagoneer S makes a strong visual statement. Gone is the boxy, upright silhouette of the traditional Wagoneer. In its place is a sleeker, more aerodynamic profile that leans into modernity without completely abandoning Jeep’s design language. The signature seven-slot grille remains, albeit reimagined with LED lighting and a closed-off face that signals its electric nature. The roofline tapers gently toward the rear, giving the Wagoneer S a more athletic stance than its gas-powered siblings. It’s a design that feels more at home in the luxury EV segment, and it’s clear Jeep is aiming to attract a new kind of buyer. One who values both performance and presence.

Under the hood…or rather, beneath the floor, lies a dual-motor all-wheel-drive setup that delivers a staggering 600 horsepower and 617 lb-ft of torque. Jeep claims a 0–100 km/h time of just 3.5 seconds, making this the quickest Jeep ever built. That’s not just fast for a Jeep; it’s fast, period. The instant torque delivery of electric motors gives the Wagoneer S a level of responsiveness that would be impossible to replicate with a traditional internal combustion engine. Whether merging onto a highway or overtaking slower traffic, the Wagoneer S promises to deliver effortless acceleration with a level of refinement that’s new to the brand.

Range of the Wagoneer aims high, with a driving range of approximately 644 kilometers on a full charge.  The Wagoneer S immediately becomes one of the longest-range electric SUVs on the market, rivaling Tesla and outpacing many European competitors. Charging capabilities are competitive, with DC fast-charging support that should allow for a 20 to 80 percent top-up in under 30 minutes. However, real-world infrastructure compatibility will be critical factors in determining how convenient the Wagoneer S is for long-distance travel.

Inside, the Wagoneer S aims to deliver a premium experience that matches its price tag. The cabin features high-quality materials, including leather, open-pore wood, and metal accents. A panoramic glass roof floods the interior with natural light, while ambient lighting adds a touch of sophistication. The dashboard is dominated by a dual-screen setup, including a 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster and a 12.3-inch center touchscreen. An optional 10.25-inch passenger display adds to the tech-forward ambiance, allowing front-seat passengers to control media, navigation, and more without distracting the driver. Jeep’s Uconnect 5 infotainment system powers the experience, offering wireless Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, Amazon Alexa integration, and over-the-air software updates.

In terms of practicality, the Wagoneer S offers generous cargo space and a flat load floor, thanks to its EV architecture. While it’s a two-row SUV rather than a three-row like the traditional Wagoneer, the focus here is on maximizing comfort and utility for five passengers. Rear legroom is ample, and the cargo area should be more than sufficient for weekend getaways or daily errands. The absence of a third row may limit its appeal for larger families, but it also allows for a more spacious and luxurious second-row experience.

Safety and driver assistance features are comprehensive. The Wagoneer S will come equipped with a suite of advanced technologies, including adaptive cruise control, lane centering, blind-spot monitoring, and automated emergency braking. Jeep is also introducing hands-free highway driving capabilities, which will allow for semi-autonomous cruising on pre-mapped routes. Automated parking and a 360-degree camera system further enhance convenience, making the Wagoneer S easier to maneuver despite its size.

The biggest question surrounding the Wagoneer S is whether it can deliver on its promises while staying true to Jeep’s core identity. On paper, it checks many of the right boxes: it’s fast, luxurious, tech-savvy, and potentially very efficient. But it also represents a departure from the trail-rated ethos that has defined Jeep for decades. While the Wagoneer S is expected to offer some off-road capability (likely through selectable drive modes and torque vectoring) it’s not designed to tackle the Rubicon Trail. Instead, it’s aimed at a different kind of adventure: the urban commute, the weekend getaway, the long-distance road trip.

In that sense, the Wagoneer S is less about rock crawling and more about redefining what it means to be a Jeep in the electric age. It’s a calculated risk, but one that could pay off if executed well. The EV market is growing rapidly, and buyers are increasingly looking for vehicles that combine sustainability with style and performance. If Jeep can deliver a compelling package that lives up to its heritage while embracing the future, the Wagoneer S could become a cornerstone of the brand’s next chapter.

Ultimately, the 2026 Jeep Wagoneer S is a vehicle of firsts: the first all-electric Jeep SUV, the first to break the 600-horsepower barrier, and the first to challenge luxury EVs on their own turf. It’s a bold, ambitious effort that signals Jeep’s commitment to electrification without abandoning its roots.

Automotive Reviews SUV Uncategorized

2025 Jeep Wrangler 4xe Willys ’41 Edition

Past Meets Plug-in: The Willys'41 Charges Into the Future

The 2025 Jeep Wrangler 4xe Willys ‘41 Special Edition is a plug-in hybrid tribute to Jeep’s military roots, blending retro styling with modern electrified capability. It’s a rugged, nostalgic nod to the original Willys MB, but it comes at a premium—and not just in price.

The Jeep Wrangler has always worn its heritage proudly, but the 2025 Willys ‘41 Special Edition takes that pride and paints it olive drab—literally. This limited-run model is a visual homage to the original Willys MB that helped win World War II, and it leans hard into that legacy with military-inspired styling, exclusive badging, and a single, extra-cost paint colour: Heritage Verde Green. Jeep knows its audience here—this is a vehicle for enthusiasts who want their off-roader to look like it just rolled out of a 1940s motor pool, albeit with a lithium-ion battery pack under the floor.

At its core, the Willys ‘41 is based on the Wrangler 4xe, Jeep’s plug-in hybrid variant that pairs a 2.0-litre turbocharged four-cylinder engine with two electric motors and a 17.3-kWh battery pack. Combined output is a healthy 375 horsepower and 470 lb-ft of torque, routed through an eight-speed automatic transmission and Jeep’s full-time four-wheel-drive system. The result is a Wrangler that can crawl rocks in near silence, cruise on electric power alone for up to 35 km, and still deliver the kind of torque-rich performance that off-roaders crave.

On the trail, the Willys ‘41 performs like any well-equipped Wrangler 4xe. It comes standard with Rubicon shocks, 33-inch mud-terrain tires, Tru-Lok rear differential, and rock rails, giving it serious off-road chops. The electric torque delivery is especially useful in low-speed technical terrain, where throttle modulation and instant response are key. Jeep’s Selec-Trac 4×4 system and Off-Road+ mode allow drivers to tailor traction and throttle settings to the terrain, and the Willys ‘41 doesn’t shy away from mud, sand, or snow.

But while the off-road capability is impressive, the on-road experience is still very much Wrangler. The ride is firm, the steering vague, and wind noise is ever-present at highway speeds. The plug-in hybrid system adds weight—over 5,200 pounds curb weight—which slightly dulls handling and braking response. And while the electric-only range is useful for short commutes or trailhead approaches, once the battery is depleted, fuel economy drops to around 9.4 L/100 km combined, which is only marginally better than a standard V6 Wrangler.

Inside, the Willys ‘41 Special Edition gets unique touches like canvas-style seat upholstery, vintage-inspired graphics, and a dashboard plaque commemorating the original 1941 Willys. It’s a clever blend of old and new, with modern tech like a 12.3-inch touchscreen, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, and Jeep’s latest Uconnect 5 system. The cabin still feels utilitarian—this is a Wrangler, after all—but the special edition details give it a sense of occasion that elevates it above the standard fare.

Tthe Wrangler 4xe already starts around $62,000 CAD, and the Willys ‘41 Special Edition pushes that figure well into the $70,000–$75,000 CAD range depending on options.

Still, for the right buyer, the Willys ‘41 is more than just a vehicle. It’s a rolling tribute. It’s for those who want to celebrate Jeep’s military lineage while embracing the brand’s electrified future. It’s a conversation starter, a collector’s piece, and a capable off-roader all in one. And in a world where many SUVs are becoming indistinguishable crossovers, the Willys ‘41 stands out by leaning into its past with unapologetic flair.

That said, it’s not without its compromises. The hybrid system, while innovative, still feels like a transitional step rather than a fully realized EV experience. The electric range is modest, and the fuel economy gains are incremental at best. The ride and handling remain unchanged from the standard Wrangler, which means it’s not the most comfortable daily driver. And the price especially with the special edition markup, puts it in competition with more refined and efficient alternatives.

In the end, the 2025 Jeep Wrangler 4xe Willys ‘41 Special Edition is a niche offering with a clear mission: to honor Jeep’s roots while showcasing its electrified ambitions. It’s not the most practical or affordable way to go off-road, but it might be the most characterful. For those who want their Wrangler to make a statement and have the budget to match; it’s a compelling, if imperfect, package.

Automotive Reviews SUV

2025 Ford Expedition

2025 Ford Expedition: Big, Bold, and Better Than Ever—But Is It Enough?

In a world increasingly dominated by crossovers and electrified drivetrains, the 2025 Ford Expedition stands tall—literally and figuratively—as a full-size SUV that refuses to compromise on space, power, or utility. Now entering its latest iteration, the Expedition continues to serve as Ford’s flagship family hauler, offering three rows of seating, serious towing muscle, and a suite of modern tech. But as the competition tightens and consumer expectations evolve, the question becomes: is the Expedition still the king of the big SUV hill, or is it starting to feel its size?

At the heart of the 2025 Expedition is Ford’s proven 3.5-litre twin-turbocharged EcoBoost V6 engine. It delivers a robust 400 horsepower and 480 lb-ft of torque in most trims, with the Platinum model pushing output to 440 hp and 510 lb-ft. Paired with a smooth-shifting 10-speed automatic transmission, the Expedition moves with surprising urgency for a vehicle tipping the scales at over 5,500 pounds.

Acceleration is brisk, especially in Sport mode, and passing power is abundant. Whether merging onto the highway or towing a trailer up a grade, the Expedition never feels underpowered. Towing capacity remains a strong suit, with properly equipped models rated to haul up to 9,600 pounds—among the best in class.

Despite its size, the Expedition handles with a degree of composure that belies its bulk. The independent rear suspension, standard across the lineup, helps smooth out rough pavement and keeps the ride comfortable even when fully loaded. Steering is light and predictable, though not particularly communicative, and body roll is well-managed for a vehicle of this stature. Still, there’s no denying the Expedition’s size when navigating tight city streets or parking lots—it’s a big rig, and it feels like one.

Where the Expedition truly excels is in its interior packaging. With seating for up to eight passengers and a cavernous cargo area, it’s tailor-made for large families, road trips, or anyone who needs serious space. Even the third row offers adult-friendly legroom, a rarity in this segment. The second-row seats slide and recline, and the available captain’s chairs add a touch of luxury and accessibility.

Materials and build quality have taken a step forward in 2025, especially in higher trims like Limited, King Ranch, and Platinum. Soft-touch surfaces, real wood or aluminum accents, and quilted leather upholstery elevate the cabin experience. The dashboard layout is clean and modern, anchored by a large 12-inch or optional 15.5-inch touchscreen running Ford’s SYNC 4A infotainment system. Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard, and the system is responsive and easy to navigate.

Storage is another Expedition strong point. From the deep center console bin to the clever under-floor cargo compartments, there’s no shortage of places to stash gear. The available power-folding third row and hands-free liftgate make loading and unloading a breeze.

Ford has outfitted the 2025 Expedition with a full suite of driver-assistance features under the Ford Co-Pilot360 umbrella. Standard equipment includes blind-spot monitoring, lane-keeping assist, automatic emergency braking, and adaptive cruise control. Higher trims add BlueCruise hands-free highway driving, a 360-degree camera system, and active park assist.

The Expedition also benefits from over-the-air software updates, allowing Ford to roll out new features and improvements without a dealership visit. A digital instrument cluster, head-up display, and rear-seat entertainment system are available, further enhancing the tech-forward feel.

With great power comes… a healthy appetite for fuel. The 2025 Expedition is rated at approximately 14.7 L/100 km in the city and 11.2 L/100 km on the highway for 4WD models. While these numbers are competitive for the segment, they’re a reminder that full-size SUVs still lag behind smaller crossovers and hybrids in efficiency. Ford has yet to offer a hybrid or plug-in variant of the Expedition, though rumors suggest electrification could be on the horizon.

The 2025 Expedition is available in a range of trims to suit different needs and budgets:

Trim  Price (CAD)

XLT ~$74,000

Limited ~$82,120

Platinum ~$96,050

Timberline (off-road) ~$88,000

King Ranch ~$107,540

MAX variants (extended wheelbase)       Add ~$3,000–$4,000

Each trim builds on the last with more luxury, tech, and capability. The Timberline trim caters to off-road enthusiasts with upgraded suspension, skid plates, and all-terrain tires, while the King Ranch and Platinum trims rival luxury SUVs in comfort and features.

The 2025 Ford Expedition remains a top-tier choice for buyers who need serious space, power, and towing capability. It’s a vehicle that embraces its size and purpose, delivering a comfortable, tech-savvy, and versatile experience for families and adventurers alike. However, its thirst for fuel and sheer bulk may give pause to those looking for a more efficient or nimble alternative.

In a segment that includes the Chevrolet Tahoe/Suburban, GMC Yukon, and Jeep Wagoneer, the Expedition holds its ground with a compelling mix of performance and practicality. It may not be the flashiest or most frugal SUV on the market, but for those who need a true full-size utility vehicle, the Expedition continues to deliver—big time.

Automotive Reviews SUV

2025 Toyota Corolla GR 

Small Hatch, Big Attitude: GR Corolla Goes Full Send

The 2025 Toyota GR Corolla is a firecracker of a hatchback—compact in size but massive in personality. Developed by Toyota’s Gazoo Racing division, this all-wheel-drive performance machine takes the humble Corolla nameplate and injects it with rally-bred aggression, precision, and a whole lot of turbocharged attitude. It’s a car that feels like it was built by enthusiasts, for enthusiasts, and it doesn’t shy away from showing off its motorsport DNA.

At the heart of the GR Corolla is a turbocharged 1.6-litre inline-three engine that punches well above its weight class. Producing 300 horsepower and 400 Nm of torque, it’s paired with either a six-speed manual transmission with rev-matching or a newly available eight-speed automatic. Power is sent to all four wheels through Toyota’s GR-FOUR all-wheel-drive system, which allows drivers to adjust torque distribution between the front and rear axles—ranging from a balanced 50:50 split to a rear-biased 30:70 setup. Acceleration is brisk, with a 0–100 km/h time of around 5.0 seconds, and the car’s light weight and short wheelbase make it feel agile and eager in corners.

The suspension tuning is razor-sharp, with a setup that feels dialed in for apex-hunting. Torsen limited-slip differentials front and rear help put power down cleanly, and the steering is quick and communicative. The GR Corolla’s chassis is stiff and responsive, giving the driver confidence to push hard through twisty roads or on track. That said, the pedal placement isn’t perfect, especially for heel-and-toe downshifting, and may frustrate purists who love manual finesse.

Inside, the GR Corolla is functional and focused. Sport seats with suede trim hold you firmly in place, and a 12.3-inch digital gauge cluster keeps performance data front and centre. An 8-inch touchscreen infotainment system supports wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, and higher trims include an 8-speaker JBL audio system. Materials are a mix of hard plastics and soft-touch surfaces, and while the cabin doesn’t feel luxurious, it’s clearly built with durability and weight savings in mind. The rear seats are usable for short trips, and cargo space is a respectable 504 litres with the seats up.

Fuel economy is rated at 11.1 L/100 km in the city, 8.3 L/100 km on the highway, and 9.8 L/100 km combined. It’s not exactly frugal, but for a car with this level of performance and grip, the numbers are reasonable. Safety features include Toyota Safety Sense 3.0, with lane tracing assist, adaptive cruise control, and pre-collision braking—all standard across the lineup. Pricing starts at approximately $48,515 for the Core model, with higher trims like the Premium and Premium Plus climbing into the mid-$50,000 range depending on options. 

In the end, the 2025 GR Corolla is a thrilling surprise—a high-performance hatchback that feels raw, responsive, and unapologetically fun. It’s not perfect: the interior is utilitarian, and the pedal layout could use refinement. But none of that dulls the excitement. This is a car that lights up the senses, grips the road like a rally machine, and proves that even a Corolla can be a thrill to drive.

Automotive Reviews Car